Accepted scientific name:
Ficus religiosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus religiosa L.
Synonyms:
Ficus caudata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus caudata Stokes
Ficus peepul Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus peepul Griff.
Ficus rhynchophylla Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus rhynchophylla Steud.
Ficus superstitiosa Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus superstitiosa Link
Urostigma affine Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma affine Miq.
Urostigma religiosa (L.) Gasparrini (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma religiosa (L.) Gasparrini
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peepul tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Laos (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Afghanistan, Puerto Rico (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Guianas (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Trinidad (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Philippines (c), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Chagos Arch. (Diego Garcia), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Tinian (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15d26a5e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401