Accepted scientific name:
Ficus elastica Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus elastica Roxb.
Synonyms:
Ficus clusiifolia Summerhayes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus clusiifolia Summerhayes
Ficus cordata Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus cordata Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche
Ficus elastica var. benghalensis Bl. (synonym)
Ficus karet (Miq.) King (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus karet (Miq.) King
Ficus skytinoderma Summerhayes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus skytinoderma Summerhayes
Ficus taeda Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus taeda Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche
Macrophthalma elastica (Roxb.) Gasp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophthalma elastica (Roxb.) Gasp.
Urostigma circumscissum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma circumscissum Miq.
Urostigma elasticum (Roxb.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma elasticum (Roxb.) Miq.
Urostigma elasticum var. latifolium Miq. (synonym)
Urostigma karet Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma karet Miq.
Urostigma odoratum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma odoratum Miq.
Visiania elastica (Roxb.) Gasp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visiania elastica (Roxb.) Gasp.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gummibaum - -
Indian rubber fig - -
Palo de goma - -
Rubber plant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: China (Yunnan), Bhutan, NE-India, Pakistan (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Mandalay), Laos, Vietnam, peninsular Malaysia (north Malaya, cultivated elsewhere), Sumatra, Sikkim, Java, Andamans (introduced), Philippines (c), Puerto Rico (introduced), Japan (introduced), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Costa Rica, Guianas, Jamaica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Belize (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Peru (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Anguilla (introduced), St. Kitts (introduced), Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), Grenada (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Trinidad (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Mexico (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Pitcairn Isl. (introduced), Sao Tome (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Madeira (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Ailinglapalap (introduced), Jaluit (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Bonin Isl. (introduced) (Chichijima (introduced), Hahajima (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15e2aa6f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401