Accepted scientific name:
Rhamnus californica (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhamnus californica subsp. californica Eschsch.
Rhamnus californica subsp. crassifolia (Jeps.) C.B. Wolf
Rhamnus californica subsp. cuspidata (Greene) C.B. Wolf
Rhamnus californica subsp. occidentalis (T.J. Howell) C.B. Wolf
Rhamnus californica subsp. tomentella (Benth.) C.B. Wolf
Rhamnus californica subsp. ursina (Greene) C.B. Wolf
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California buckthorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Rhamnus World Plants
Distribution: USA (California), Baja California, Mexico, Hawaii (introduced) (Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Mauna Kea State Park (introduced), Pohakuloa Training Area) (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15fc35e6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401