Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus americana Marsh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus americana Marsh
Synonyms:
Aucuparia americana (Marsh.) Nieuwland (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aucuparia americana (Marsh.) Nieuwland
Crataegus americana (Marsh.) Chalon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus americana (Marsh.) Chalon
Pyrus americana (Marsh.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus americana (Marsh.) DC.
Pyrus microcarpa (Pursh) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus microcarpa (Pursh) DC.
Sorbus humifusa S. Wats. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus humifusa S. Wats.
Sorbus micrantha Hort. Angl. ex Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus micrantha Hort. Angl. ex Dum.-Cours.
Sorbus microcarpa Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus microcarpa Pursh
Sorbus pumilus Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus pumilus Rafin.
Sorbus riparia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus riparia Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American mountain ash - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1619fd91-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401