Accepted scientific name:
Porteranthus trifoliatus (L.) Britt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Porteranthus trifoliatus (L.) Britt.
Synonyms:
Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench
Ipecacuanha virginiana Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipecacuanha virginiana Garsault
Spiraea trifoliata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea trifoliata L.
Ulmaria trifoliata (L.) Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmaria trifoliata (L.) Hill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bowman's root - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Porteranthus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:161aa87a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401