Accepted scientific name:
Potentilla anglica Laich. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Potentilla anglica Laich.
Synonyms:
Potentilla anglica subsp. nesogenes (Briq.) Gamisans ex M. Kerguélen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla anglica subsp. nesogenes (Briq.) Gamisans ex M. Kerguélen
Potentilla nemoralis Nestl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla nemoralis Nestl.
Potentilla procumbens Sibth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla procumbens Sibth.
Potentilla procumbens subsp. nesogenes Briq. (synonym)
Potentilla salisii Bor. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla salisii Bor.
Potentilla tormentilla subsp. procumbens Syme (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
English cinquefoil - -
Gestrecktes Fingerkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Potentilla World Plants
Distribution: Belgium, England, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, ?Italy, Poland, Romania, Latvia, European Russia, Belarus, Sweden, Tasmania (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Martinique (introduced), Dominica (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced), Turkey (WN-Anatolia), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Maine (introduced), New York (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Labrador (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: anglica agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:163c5566-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401