Accepted scientific name:
Rosa rugosa Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa rugosa Thunb.
Synonyms:
Rosa andreae Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa andreae Lange
Rosa coruscans Waitz ex Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa coruscans Waitz ex Link
Rosa fastuosa Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa fastuosa Hort. ex K.Koch
Rosa ferox Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ferox Ait.
Rosa ferox Lawrance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ferox Lawrance
Rosa maikwai Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa maikwai Hara
Rosa pubescens Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pubescens Baker
Rosa regeliana Linden & Andre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa regeliana Linden & Andre
Rosa rugosa C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa rugosa C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kartoffel-Rose - -
Rugosa rose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: China (E-Jilin, Liaoning, NE-Shandong), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Korea, Russian Far East, Austria (introduced), England (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Finland (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Russia (introduced), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:163e91f5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401