Accepted scientific name:
Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz
Synonyms:
Banisteria benghalensis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria benghalensis L.
Banisteria javanica Thunb. (synonym)
Banisteria tetraptera Sonner. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria tetraptera Sonner.
Banisteria unicapsularis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria unicapsularis Lam.
Gaertnera indica J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaertnera indica J. F. Gmel.
Gaertnera laurifolia Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaertnera laurifolia Wall.
Gaertnera obtusifolia Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaertnera obtusifolia Roxb.
Gaertnera racemosa (Cav.) Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaertnera racemosa (Cav.) Roxb.
Hiptage bengalensis (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage bengalensis (L.) Kuntze
Hiptage candicans var. angustifolia Craib (synonym)
Hiptage javanica Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage javanica Bl.
Hiptage laurifolia A. Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage laurifolia A. Juss.
Hiptage macroptera Merrill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage macroptera Merrill
Hiptage madablota Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage madablota Gaertn.
Hiptage malaiensis Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage malaiensis Nied.
Hiptage obtusifolia (Roxb.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage obtusifolia (Roxb.) DC.
Hiptage parvifolia Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage parvifolia Wight & Arn.
Hiptage pinnata Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage pinnata Elmer
Hiptage racemosa Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage racemosa Oken
Hiptage sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage sumatrana Miq.
Hiptage tetraptera Merrill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage tetraptera Merrill
Hiptage teysmannii Arenes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage teysmannii Arenes
Hiptage trialata Span. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiptage trialata Span.
Molina racemosa Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Molina racemosa Cav.
Platynema parvifolium D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platynema parvifolium D. Dietr.
Succowia fimbriata Dennst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Succowia fimbriata Dennst.
Triopterys jamaicensis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triopterys jamaicensis Blanco
Infraspecific taxon: Hiptage benghalensis var. longifolia (Nied.) R.C. Srivastava
Hiptage benghalensis var. rothinii R.C. Srivastava
Hiptage benghalensis var. tonkinensis (Dop) S.K. Chen
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Malpighiaceae World Plants
Genus Hiptage World Plants
Distribution: Sri Lanka, Burma, Java, India, Punjab, Sumatra, peninsular Malaysia, Madura Isl., Kangean Isl., Bali, Alor, Timor, Borneo, Philippines (Mindanao), Palawan, Sulawesi, Selayar, Thailand, Vietnam, Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Central Nicobars), Bhutan, India (Darjeeling), C-India, S-India, NE-India (Manipur), Assam, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Taiwan, Yunnan), Ryukyu Isl., Bangladesh, Cambodia, Laos, Nepal, Pakistan (Sind, Rawalpindi, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c5accc3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401