Accepted scientific name:
Linum usitatissimum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum L.
Synonyms:
Linum arvense Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum arvense Neck.
Linum crepitans (Boenn.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum crepitans (Boenn.) Dumort.
Linum grandiflorum Hort. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum grandiflorum Hort. ex Rchb.
Linum indehiscens (Neilr.) Vavilov & Elladi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum indehiscens (Neilr.) Vavilov & Elladi
Linum monadelphum Hort. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum monadelphum Hort. ex Rchb.
Linum monadelphum Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum monadelphum Mart.
Linum moroderorum Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum moroderorum Pau
Linum mucronatum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum mucronatum Gilib.
Linum reuteri Boiss. & Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum reuteri Boiss. & Hausskn.
Linum sativum Hasselq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum sativum Hasselq.
Linum trinervium Heyne ex Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum trinervium Heyne ex Roth
Linum usitatissimum subsp. crepitans (Boenn.) Elladi (synonym)
Linum usitatissimum var. indehiscens Neilr. (synonym)
Linum usitatissimum subsp. intermedium N.M. Chernomorskaya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum subsp. intermedium N.M. Chernomorskaya
Linum usitatissimum subsp. latifolium (L.) A.K. Stankevich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum subsp. latifolium (L.) A.K. Stankevich
Linum utile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum utile Salisb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common flax - -
Flachs - -
Gebräuchlicher Lein - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Linaceae World Plants
Genus Linum World Plants
Distribution: Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), Baleares (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Crete (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Japan (introduced), Mongolia, Costa Rica (introduced), India (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Tibet (introduced), China (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Java (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), New Guinea (alpine (introduced)), Thailand (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Peru (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Chile (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (E-Iran, NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert), Yemen (W-Yemen), Afghanistan, Azores(introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Faial (introduced)), Madeira(introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Northern Territories (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1c88c34e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401