Accepted scientific name:
Passiflora laurifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Passiflora laurifolia L.
Synonyms:
Granadilla laurifolia (L.) Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Granadilla laurifolia (L.) Medic.
Passiflora tinifolia Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora tinifolia Juss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Golden bellapple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Passifloraceae World Plants
Genus Passiflora World Plants
Distribution: U.S. Virgin Isl., Jamaica, Cuba, Peru, Puerto Rico, St. Croix, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, Saba, St. Eustatius, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada, Barbados), Haiti, Dominican Republic, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Trinidad, Tobago, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Tachira, Yaracuy), Niue (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Tonga(introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced)), Western Samoa(introduced) (Aleipata Isl. (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), China(introduced) (Guangdong (introduced)), trop. Africa (introduced), Java (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Hawaii(introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Andamans(introduced) (South Andamans (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cab1010-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401