Accepted scientific name:
Passiflora coccinea Aubl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Passiflora coccinea Aubl.
Synonyms:
Passiflora fulgens Wallis ex E. Morr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora fulgens Wallis ex E. Morr.
Passiflora monnieri Buchoz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora monnieri Buchoz
Passiflora toxicaria Barb. Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora toxicaria Barb. Rodr.
Passiflora velutina DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora velutina DC.
Tacsonia fulgens (Wallis) Hort. ex Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tacsonia fulgens (Wallis) Hort. ex Mast.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scarlet passionflower - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Passifloraceae World Plants
Genus Passiflora World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Bolivia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro), Colombia, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Piaui, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cacb837-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401