Accepted scientific name:
Passiflora aurantia Forst. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Passiflora aurantia Forst. f.
Synonyms:
Blephistelma aurantia Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blephistelma aurantia Raf.
Disemma aurantia Labill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma aurantia Labill.
Disemma baueri G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma baueri G.Don
Disemma baueriana Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma baueriana Endl.
Disemma brachystephanea F. Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma brachystephanea F. Müll.
Disemma caerulescens Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma caerulescens Seem.
Disemma coccinea DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma coccinea DC.
Disemma storckii Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma storckii Seem.
Disemma vitiensis Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disemma vitiensis Seem.
Distemma aurantiacum Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemma aurantiacum Lem.
Distemma bauerianum Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemma bauerianum Lem.
Distemma coccineum Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemma coccineum Lem.
Murucuja aurantia Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murucuja aurantia Pers.
Murucuja baueri Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murucuja baueri Lindl.
Passiflora adiantifolia Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora adiantifolia Ker Gawl.
Passiflora aurantia var. banksii (Benth.) F.M.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora aurantia var. banksii (Benth.) F.M.Bailey
Passiflora banksii Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora banksii Benth.
Passiflora baueriana (Engl.) Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora baueriana (Engl.) Mast.
Passiflora brachystephanea (F. Müll.) Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora brachystephanea (F. Müll.) Benth.
Passiflora coccinea Sol. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora coccinea Sol. ex Benth.
Passiflora storckii f. ex Drake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora storckii f. ex Drake
Passiflora vitiensis Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passiflora vitiensis Mast.
Infraspecific taxon: Passiflora aurantia f. pubescens (F.M. Bailey) P.S. Green
Passiflora aurantia var. samoensis (Exell) de Wilde
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Passifloraceae World Plants
Genus Passiflora World Plants
Distribution: Queensland, New South Wales, New Caledonia, E-New Guinea, Louisiade Arch., Thursday Isl., Fiji, Western Samoa, Tonga, Norfolk Isl., Vanuatu, ?Lord Howe Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cadccbb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401