Accepted scientific name:
Viola tricolor (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viola tricolor subsp. curtisii (E. Forster) Syme
Viola tricolor subsp. maritima Schweigg. ex Clausen
Viola tricolor subsp. matutina (Klokov) Valentine
Viola tricolor var. raiblensis D. Lausi & T. Cusma Velari
Viola tricolor subsp. tricolor L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Johnny jumpup - -
Wildes Stiefmütterchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Laos (introduced), Algeria, Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (Transvaal (introduced)), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Chile (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), China (introduced), Japan (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Sinai peninsula, European Turkey, Azores(introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), India (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cb4c7dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401