Accepted scientific name:
Viola canina (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viola canina subsp. canina L.
Viola canina subsp. contracta (Vl.V.Nikitin) Vl.V.Nikitin
Viola canina subsp. einseleana (F.W.Schultz ex Nyman) Erben
Viola canina subsp. montana (L.) Hartman
Viola canina subsp. schultzii (Billot) Kirschleger
Viola canina subsp. silvensis (Font Quer) O.Bolos & Vigo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hunds-Veilchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Spitsbergen, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Siberia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cbeef43-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401