Accepted scientific name:
Gynocardia odorata R. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gynocardia odorata R. Br.
Synonyms:
Chaulmoogra odorata (R. Br.) Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaulmoogra odorata (R. Br.) Roxb.
Chilmoria dodecandra Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chilmoria dodecandra Buch.-Ham.
Gynocardia antisyphilitica Pierre ex Tschirch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynocardia antisyphilitica Pierre ex Tschirch
Gynocardia prainii Desprez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynocardia prainii Desprez
Gynocardia prainii Tschirch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynocardia prainii Tschirch
Hydnocarpus odoratus Lindl. ex Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnocarpus odoratus Lindl. ex Voigt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Achariaceae World Plants
Genus Gynocardia World Plants
Distribution: China (?Guangdong, SE-Yunnan), SE-Tibet, Assam, Thailand, Myanmar [Burma] (Sagaing, Shan, Taninthayi, Yangon), India (West Bengal, Darjeeling, Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland), Bhutan, Bangladesh, ?Nepal
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cc81494-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401