Accepted scientific name:
Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl.
Synonyms:
Catha buxifolia G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catha buxifolia G.Don
Celastrus andongensis Oliv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus andongensis Oliv.
Celastrus buxifolius L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus buxifolius L.
Celastrus cymosus Sol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus cymosus Sol.
Evonymoides buxifolia (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evonymoides buxifolia (L.) Moench
Gymnosporia beniensis Robyns & Lawalrée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia beniensis Robyns & Lawalrée
Gymnosporia bequaertii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia bequaertii De Wild.
Gymnosporia brevipetala Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia brevipetala Loes.
Gymnosporia condensata Sprague (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia condensata Sprague
Gymnosporia nyassica Gilli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosporia nyassica Gilli
Maytenus andongensis (Oliv.) Exell & Mendonca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maytenus andongensis (Oliv.) Exell & Mendonca
Maytenus angolensis Exell & Mendonca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maytenus angolensis Exell & Mendonca
Maytenus brevipetala (Loes.) Wilczek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maytenus brevipetala (Loes.) Wilczek
Maytenus cymosa (Soland.) Exell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maytenus cymosa (Soland.) Exell
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Spike-thorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Gymnosporia World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Swaziland, Lesotho, Botswana, Madagascar, Angola, E-D.R. Congo (Zaire), ?Rwanda, ?Burundi, Uganda, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cef342b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401