Accepted scientific name:
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Siebold & Zucc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum japonicum Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms:
Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto) Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto) Ohwi
Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. pendulum Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. pendulum Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto
Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. sinense Rehder & E.H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. sinense Rehder & E.H. Wilson
Cercidiphyllum magnificum f. pendulum (Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto) S.A. Spongberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum magnificum f. pendulum (Miyoshi ex Makino & Nemoto) S.A. Spongberg
Cercidiphyllum ovale Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercidiphyllum ovale Maxim.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Katsura tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Cercidiphyllaceae World Plants
Genus Cercidiphyllum World Plants
Distribution: China (Shanxi, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu, Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hubei, Sichuan), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d37cd73-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401