Accepted scientific name:
Paeonia officinalis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Paeonia officinalis subsp. arietina (G.Anderson) N.G.Passal.
Paeonia officinalis subsp. banatica (Rochel) Soó
Paeonia officinalis subsp. huthii A. Soldano
Paeonia officinalis subsp. italica N.G.Passal. & Bernardo
Paeonia officinalis subsp. microcarpa (Boiss. & Reuter) Nyman
Paeonia officinalis subsp. officinalis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common peony - -
Echte Pfingstrose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Paeoniaceae World Plants
Genus Paeonia World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Switzerland, Hungary, Romania, former Czechoslovakia (introduced), France, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, USA (introduced) (Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Vermont (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d39c153-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401