Accepted scientific name:
Chelidonium majus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chelidonium majus var. asiaticum (Hara) Ohwi
Chelidonium majus subsp. majus L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Celandine - -
Schöllkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Chelidonium World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland (introduced), Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, Mongolia, China (widespread), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa, Hierro), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ec87289-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401