Accepted scientific name:
Papaver somniferum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum L.
Synonyms:
Papaver album Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver album Mill.
Papaver album-nigrum Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver album-nigrum Crantz
Papaver amoenum Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver amoenum Lindl.
Papaver amplexicaule Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver amplexicaule Stokes
Papaver glabrum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver glabrum Gilib.
Papaver hortense Hussenot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hortense Hussenot
Papaver indehiscens Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver indehiscens Dumort.
Papaver nigrum Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver nigrum Garsault
Papaver officinale C. C. Gmelin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver officinale C. C. Gmelin
Papaver opiiferum Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver opiiferum Forssk.
Papaver polycephalum Hort. ex E.Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver polycephalum Hort. ex E.Vilm.
Papaver somniferum subsp. hortense Arcangeli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. hortense Arcangeli
Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (DC.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (DC.) Thell.
Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum Schübler & Martens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum Schübler & Martens
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Opium poppy - -
Schlafmohn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: Native area unknown, Austria (introduced), England (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sweden (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), Ukraine (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), Baleares (introduced), France (introduced), Malta (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Greece (introduced), Crete (introduced), Aegaean Isl. (introduced), European Turkey (introduced), Crimea (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Lebanon (introduced), Syria (introduced), Libya (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Caucasus (introduced), Transcaucasus (introduced), W-Siberia (introduced), C-Siberia (introduced), Russian Far East (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Afghanistan (introduced), Japan (introduced), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), China (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Saudi Arabia (introduced), N-Yemen (introduced), ?Kuwait (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java, trop. Africa (introduced), Peru (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Faial (introduced), Corvo Isl. (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced), Ilhas Desertas (introduced), Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Fuerteventura (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), Hierro (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), India (widespread (introduced)), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), Greenland (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: somniferum agg. Many varieties not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ec980ee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401