Accepted scientific name:
Scabiosa columbaria (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Scabiosa columbaria subsp. balcanica (Velen.) S. Kokkini
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. banatica (W. & K.) Soo
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. caespitosa Z. Jamzad
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. columbaria L.
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. pratensis (Jord.) J. Duvigneaud & J. Lambinon
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. tineensis M. Laínz
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. uniseta (Savi) Zangh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dove pincushions - -
Tauben-Skabiose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Dipsacaceae World Plants
Genus Scabiosa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Baltic States, C-European Russia, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sweden, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Morocco, Algeria, South Africa (Transvaal, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Swaziland, Lesotho, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Ethiopia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (NE-Iran: Mts.), Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ed894f9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401