Accepted scientific name:
Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Pittosporum colensoi T. Kirk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum colensoi T. Kirk
Pittosporum fasciculatum T. Kirk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum fasciculatum T. Kirk.
Pittosporum mayi Hort., Gadeceau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum mayi Hort., Gadeceau
Pittosporum nigricans Hort. ex McMinn & Maino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum nigricans Hort. ex McMinn & Maino
Pittosporum translucens Hook. ex Putterl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum translucens Hook. ex Putterl.
Schoutensia monophylla Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoutensia monophylla Endl.
Trichilia monophylla A. Rich. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tawhiwhi - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Pittosporaceae World Plants
Genus Pittosporum World Plants
Distribution: New Guinea (alpine), New Zealand (widespread), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee78ac3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401