Accepted scientific name:
Amsinckia spectabilis Fisch. & Mey. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amsinckia spectabilis Fisch. & Mey.
Synonyms:
Amsinckia scouleri I.M. Johnston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amsinckia scouleri I.M. Johnston
Amsinckia spectabilis var. bracteosa (A. Gray) B. Boivin (synonym)
Amsinckia spectabilis var. microcarpa (Greene) Jeps. & Hoover (synonym)
Amsinckia spectabilis var. nicolai (Jeps.) I.M. Johnst. ex Munz (synonym)
Amsinckia spectabilis var. spectabilis Fisch. & C.A. Mey. (synonym)
Benthamia spectabilis Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamia spectabilis Druce
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woolly breeches - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Amsinckia World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Illinois, Massachusetts, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f252394-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401