Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus acris (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ranunculus acris subsp. acris L.
Ranunculus acris subsp. friesianus (Jordan) Syme
Ranunculus acris subsp. hultenii V.N. Voroschilov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Butterblume - -
Scharfer Hahnenfuß - -
Showy buttercup - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: Europe, Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Svalbard (introduced), Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, ?Caucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Tasmania (introduced), Peru, New Zealand (introduced), Pacific, South Georgia Isl. (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Labrador (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Northern Territories (introduced), Nunavut (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), Greenland (introduced), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f392225-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401