Accepted scientific name:
Petunia atkinsiana D. Don ex Loud (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Petunia atkinsiana D. Don ex Loud
Synonyms:
Petunia hybrida (J. D. Hooker) Vilmorin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petunia hybrida (J. D. Hooker) Vilmorin
Petunia violacea var. hybrida J. D. Hooker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petunia violacea var. hybrida J. D. Hooker
Stimoryne hybrida (Hook.) H.J.W. Wijsman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stimoryne hybrida (Hook.) H.J.W. Wijsman
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Petunia morada; Violet-flower Petunia - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Petunia CoL
Distribution: cultivated worldwide (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), tropical America (introduced), subtropical South America (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Europe (introduced), Queensland, New South Wales, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Kenya (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Niue (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Terceira (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Utah (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218fad7d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401