Accepted scientific name:
Clematis vitalba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clematis vitalba L.
Synonyms:
Anemone vitalba (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone vitalba (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Clematis crenata Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis crenata Jordan
Clematis dumosa Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis dumosa Gandoger
Clematis pilosa Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis pilosa Dulac
Clematis scandens Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis scandens Borkh.
Clematis sepium Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis sepium Lam.
Clematis taurica Besser ex Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis taurica Besser ex Nyman
Clematis vitalba f. crenata (Jord.) O. de Bolos & J. Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis vitalba f. crenata (Jord.) O. de Bolos & J. Vigo
Clematis vitalba subsp. taurica (Nyman) O. Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis vitalba subsp. taurica (Nyman) O. Kuntze
Clematitis vitalba (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematitis vitalba (L.) Moench
Viorna clematitis Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viorna clematitis Garsault
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Evergreen clematis - -
Gemeine Waldrebe - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Clematis World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Romania, Ireland (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Portugal, Spain, ?Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Algeria, ?Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Afghanistan, Southern Australia (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21921def-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401