Accepted scientific name:
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
Synonyms:
Batatas loureirii G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batatas loureirii G. Don
Batatas tuberosa Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batatas tuberosa Boj.
Calystegia glaziovii Damm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calystegia glaziovii Damm.
Convolvulus gossypifolius Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus gossypifolius Kunth
Convolvulus macrocarpus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus macrocarpus Spreng.
Convolvulus paniculatus Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus paniculatus Blanco
Convolvulus tuberosus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus tuberosus Spreng.
Ipomoea glaziovii Dammer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea glaziovii Dammer
Ipomoea nuda Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea nuda Peter
Ipomoea tuberosa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea tuberosa L.
Ipomoea tuberosa var. uniflora Choisy (synonym)
Operculina tuberosa (L.) Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Operculina tuberosa (L.) Meisn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spanish arborvine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Merremia CoL
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina), Venezuela (Aragua, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Merida, Yaracuy), Jamaica, Bahamas, Nicaragua, Belize, Panama, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Cuba, Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia (introduced)), Mexico (Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Costa Rica, Peru (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Texas (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), India (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Philippines (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Kwajalein (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Saipan (introduced), Tinian (introduced), Rota (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), Angola (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a94442-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401