Accepted scientific name:
Acanthus polystachyus Delile (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthus polystachyus Delile
Synonyms:
Acanthus arboreus f. albiflorus Fiori (synonym)
Acanthus flamandii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus flamandii De Wild.
Acanthus polystachyus var. pseudopubescens Cuf. (synonym)
Cheilopsis polystachius (Delile) Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilopsis polystachius (Delile) Moq.
Dilivaria polystachya (Delile) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dilivaria polystachya (Delile) Endl.
Zonablephis polistachyus (Delile) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zonablephis polistachyus (Delile) Rafin.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Acanthus World Plants
Distribution: Eritrea, Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:22756f90-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401