Accepted scientific name:
Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) Zipp. ex Moldenke (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) Zipp. ex Moldenke
Synonyms:
Avicennia marina var. eucalyptifolia (Val.) N.C. Duke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina var. eucalyptifolia (Val.) N.C. Duke
Avicennia marina subsp. eucalyptifolia (Valeton) J. Everett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina subsp. eucalyptifolia (Valeton) J. Everett
Avicennia mindanaensis Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia mindanaensis Elmer
Avicennia officinalis var. eucalyptifolia Valeton (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray mangrove - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Avicennia World Plants
Distribution: Philippines (Mindanao), Lesser Sunda Isl. (Timor), Moluccas (Ambon, Tanimbar), New Guinea (Papua New Guinea, Irian Jaya), New Guinean Isl. (Kraka, Uramu), Louisiade Arch. (Heigh), Solomons (Malaita), Sulawesi, Java, Sumatra, Lesser Sunda Isl. (Billiton, Timor, Wetar), Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia), Lord Howe Isl., New Zealand (North, Pollen, Rangitoto), New Caledonia, USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:227999db-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401