Accepted scientific name:
Proboscidea louisianica (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Proboscidea louisianica subsp. fragrans (Lindley) P.K. Bretting
Proboscidea louisianica subsp. louisianica (Miller) Thell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ram's horn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Martyniaceae World Plants
Genus Proboscidea World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Ontario, Saskatchewan), France (introduced), Italy (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Portugal (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), NW-India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2402cf30-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401