Accepted scientific name:
Phelipanche purpurea (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phelipanche purpurea subsp. ballii (Maire) Carlón, G.Gómez, M.Laínz, Moreno Mor., Ó.Sánchez & S
Phelipanche purpurea subsp. millefolii (Rchb.) Carlón, G.Gómez, M.Laínz, Moreno Mor., Ó.Sánchez & S
Phelipanche purpurea subsp. purpurea (Jacq.) Soják
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purpur-Sommerwurz - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Orobanchaceae World Plants
Genus Phelipanche World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Romania, Sweden, Portugal, Spain, ?Baleares, France, Corsica, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, ?Crete, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, C-European Russia, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2460e46f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401