Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum nigrum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Verbascum nigrum subsp. abietinum (Borbás) I. K. Ferguson
Verbascum nigrum subsp. nigrum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black mullein - -
Schwarze Königskerze - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Sweden, ?Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, USA (introduced) (Illinois (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2546cbbc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401