Accepted scientific name:
Calotropis gigantea (L.) W. T. Aiton (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calotropis gigantea (L.) W. T. Aiton
Synonyms:
Asclepias gigantea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias gigantea L.
Madorius giganteus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madorius giganteus Kuntze
Periploca chinensis Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periploca chinensis Decne.
Periploca cochinchinensis Loureiro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periploca cochinchinensis Loureiro
Streptocaulon cochinchinense (Loureiro) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocaulon cochinchinense (Loureiro) G. Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Calotropis World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Sichuan, Yunnan), India, Indonesia, Laos, Nepal, ?Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, tropical Africa, Queensland (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia, Venezuela (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), Gilbert Isl. (introduced) (Tarawa(introduced)), Phoenix Isl. (introduced) (Canton(introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Tahaa (introduced), Moorea(introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam(introduced)), Wake Isl. (introduced), Niue (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Maui(introduced)), Andamans (introduced) (Middle Andamans (introduced), South Andamans(introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (Magway, Mandalay), Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Philippines (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2727c52f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401