Accepted scientific name:
Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
Synonyms:
Chonemorpha antidysenterica (Roth) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chonemorpha antidysenterica (Roth) G. Don
Chonemorpha pubescens (Wall.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chonemorpha pubescens (Wall.) G.Don
Echites antidysenterica Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echites antidysenterica Roth
Echites pubescens Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echites pubescens Buch.-Ham.
Elytropus pubescens (Wall.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elytropus pubescens (Wall.) Miers
Holarrhena antidysenterica (L.) Wall. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena antidysenterica (L.) Wall. ex A. DC.
Holarrhena antidysenterica Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena antidysenterica Wall.
Holarrhena antidysenterica var. macrantha Kerr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena antidysenterica var. macrantha Kerr
Holarrhena antidysenterica var. pubescens (Wall.) J.L.Stewart & Brandis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena antidysenterica var. pubescens (Wall.) J.L.Stewart & Brandis
Holarrhena codaga G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena codaga G. Don
Holarrhena febrifuga Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena febrifuga Klotzsch
Holarrhena fischeri K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena fischeri K.Schum.
Holarrhena glaberrima Markgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena glaberrima Markgr.
Holarrhena glabra Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena glabra Klotzsch
Holarrhena macrocarpa (Hassk.) Fern.-Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena macrocarpa (Hassk.) Fern.-Vill.
Holarrhena malaccensis Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena malaccensis Wight
Holarrhena perrotii Spire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena perrotii Spire
Holarrhena pierrei Spire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena pierrei Spire
Holarrhena tettensis Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena tettensis Klotzsch
Holarrhena villosa Aiton ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holarrhena villosa Aiton ex Loudon
Nerium sinense Hunter ex Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerium sinense Hunter ex Ridl.
Physetobasis macrocarpa Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physetobasis macrocarpa Hassk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fever Pod - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Holarrhena World Plants
Distribution: D.R. Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Transvaal), Mauritius (introduced), Assam, Bangladesh, China (introduced) (Yunnan, S-Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Hainan (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Laos, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), Sri Lanka, Pakistan (Rawalpindi), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2775a82a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401