Accepted scientific name:
Carissa carandas L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carissa carandas L.
Synonyms:
Arduina carandae Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arduina carandae Baill.
Arduina carandas (L.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arduina carandas (L.) Baill.
Carissa salicina Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carissa salicina Lam.
Echites spinosus Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echites spinosus Burm.f.
Jasminonerium carandas (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jasminonerium carandas (L.) Kuntze
Jasminonerium salicinum (Lam.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jasminonerium salicinum (Lam.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Karanda - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Carissa World Plants
Distribution: Taiwan (introduced), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan), Palau Isl. (introduced), Bangladesh, NE-India (Arunachal Pradesh etc.(introduced)), India, Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), NW-India (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Java (introduced), Lesser Sunda Isl. (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Trinidad-Tobago (introduced), E-Lesser Antilles (Windward Isl.(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2778b7dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401