Accepted scientific name:
Centaurium pulchellum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Centaurium pulchellum var. altaicum (Griseb.) Kitagawa & H. Hara
Centaurium pulchellum var. caspicum (Fisch. ex Griseb.) R. R. Stewart
Centaurium pulchellum subsp. grandiflorum (Batt.) Maire
Centaurium pulchellum var. hermannii (Sennen) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo
Centaurium pulchellum var. meyeri (Bunge) S. Omer
Centaurium pulchellum var. morierei (Corb.) Melderis
Centaurium pulchellum subsp. pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Branched centaury - -
Zierliches Tausendgüldenkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Gentianaceae World Plants
Genus Centaurium World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Canary Isl. (La Palma, Teneriffa, Gran Canaria), Azores, Cape Verde Isl., Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Russian Far East (introduced), C-Asia, Xinjiang, Mongolia, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, C-Sahara, C-Saharan Mts., Tibesti, Hoggar, Socotra, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Curacao (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Nevis(introduced)), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Kuwait, Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, Pakistani Punjab, Rawalpindi), N.W.Frontier Prov., Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Skardu), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming(introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:285e4049-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401