Accepted scientific name:
Macleania rupestris (Kunth) A. C. Smith (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macleania rupestris (Kunth) A. C. Smith
Synonyms:
Macleania alpicola (Klotzsch) Hoerold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania alpicola (Klotzsch) Hoerold
Macleania attenuata B. Fedtsch.& Basilevsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania attenuata B. Fedtsch.& Basilevsk.
Macleania costaricensis (Klotzsch) Hoerold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania costaricensis (Klotzsch) Hoerold
Macleania ecuadorensis Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania ecuadorensis Hørold
Macleania elliptica Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania elliptica Hørold
Macleania euryphylla S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania euryphylla S. F. Blake
Macleania glabra (Klotzsch) Hoerold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania glabra (Klotzsch) Hoerold
Macleania irazuensis S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania irazuensis S. F. Blake
Macleania nitida (Klotzsch) Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania nitida (Klotzsch) Hørold
Macleania pilgeriana Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania pilgeriana Hørold
Macleania punctata var. puberula Danguy & Cherm. (synonym)
Macleania racemosa Cufod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania racemosa Cufod.
Macleania reducta A. C. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania reducta A. C. Smith
Macleania sodiroi Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania sodiroi Hørold
Macleania trianae Hørold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania trianae Hørold
Macleania turrialbana Donn. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macleania turrialbana Donn. Sm.
Psammisia alpicola Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammisia alpicola Klotzsch
Psammisia costaricensis Klotzsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammisia costaricensis Klotzsch.
Psammisia glabra Klotzsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammisia glabra Klotzsch.
Psammisia nitida (Kunth) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammisia nitida (Kunth) Klotzsch
Psammisia rupestris (Kunth) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammisia rupestris (Kunth) Klotzsch
Thibaudia rupestris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thibaudia rupestris Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Macleania World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Costa Rica, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Nicaragua, Venezuela (Apure, Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda, Tachira, Zulia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:28f7b2d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401