Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron flammeum (Michx.) Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron flammeum (Michx.) Sarg.
Synonyms:
Azalea calendulacea var. flammea Michx. (synonym)
Azalea speciosa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea speciosa Willd.
Rhododendron speciosum (Willd.) Sweet (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Piedmont azalea - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Georgia, South Carolina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Pentanthera, Sect. Pentanthera
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2917c6e4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401