Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehd.
Synonyms:
Azalea atlantica Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea atlantica Ashe
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dwarf azalea - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Pentanthera, Sect. Pentanthera
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:291a7b94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401