Accepted scientific name:
Empetrum rubrum Vahl ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Empetrum rubrum Vahl ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Empetrum andinum Phil. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum andinum Phil. ex A. DC.
Empetrum bilobum Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum bilobum Phil.
Empetrum hookeranum Vassiliev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum hookeranum Vassiliev
Empetrum maclovianum Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum maclovianum Gandoger
Empetrum rubrum f. falklandicum R. D. Good (synonym)
Empetrum tomentosum Vassiliev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum tomentosum Vassiliev
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Empetrum World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Valparaiso, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Juan Fdz. Isl., Reg. Metropolitana), Tristan da Cunha, Gough Isl., Falkland Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:291b30ca-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401