Accepted scientific name:
Erica arborea (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Erica arborea subsp. arborea L.
Erica arborea subsp. riojana (Sennen & Elías) A.M. Romo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baumheide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Erica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, France, Greece, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Southern Australia (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), C-Saharan Mts., Tibesti, New Zealand (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), India (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29294f1f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401