Accepted scientific name:
Pyrola picta Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyrola picta Sm.
Synonyms:
Pyrola aphylla Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola aphylla Sm.
Pyrola aphylla var. leptosepala Nutt. (synonym)
Pyrola aphylla var. paucifolia Howell (synonym)
Pyrola blanda Andres (synonym)
Pyrola conardiana Andres (synonym)
Pyrola dentata Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola dentata Sm.
Pyrola dentata var. apophylla Copeland (synonym)
Pyrola dentata var. integra A. Gray (synonym)
Pyrola pallida Greene (synonym)
Pyrola paradoxa Andres (synonym)
Pyrola picta subsp. dentata (Sm.) Piper (synonym)
Pyrola picta var. dentata (Sm.) R.D. Dorn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola picta var. dentata (Sm.) R.D. Dorn
Pyrola picta subsp. integra (A. Gray) Piper (synonym)
Pyrola picta subsp. pallida (Greene) Andres (synonym)
Pyrola septentrionalis Andres (synonym)
Pyrola sparsifolia Suksd. (synonym)
Thelaia aphylla Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelaia aphylla Alef.
Thelaia spathulata Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelaia spathulata Alef.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Whiteveined wintergreen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Pyrola World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292d0fe2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401