Accepted scientific name:
Pyrola elliptica Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyrola elliptica Nutt.
Synonyms:
Pyrola compacta Jennings (synonym)
Pyrola elliptica var. minor Maxim. (synonym)
Pyrola maximowicziana Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola maximowicziana Makino
Pyrola reticulata Rafin. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola reticulata Rafin. ex DC.
Pyrola rotundifolia Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola rotundifolia Michx.
Thelaia elliptica Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelaia elliptica Alef.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Waxflower shinleaf - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Pyrola World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292d5278-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401