Accepted scientific name:
Sarracenia leucophylla Rafin. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia leucophylla Rafin.
Synonyms:
Sarracenia drummondii Croom (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia drummondii Croom
Sarracenia drummondii Lindl. & Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia drummondii Lindl. & Paxt.
Sarracenia leucophylla var. alba (R.Hogg & T.Moore) S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia leucophylla var. alba (R.Hogg & T.Moore) S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia leucophylla f. viridescens S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia leucophylla f. viridescens S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia undulata Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia undulata Decne.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crimson pitcherplant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sarraceniaceae World Plants
Genus Sarracenia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29337569-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401