Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium septentrionale (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Asplenium septentrionale subsp. rehmanii Fraser-Jenkins
Asplenium septentrionale subsp. septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Forked Spleenwort - -
Nordischer Streifenfarn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Morocco, N-European Russia, C-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Kazakstan, China (Shaanxi, Shanxi, Xinjiang), Tibet, Taiwan, Japan, Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Azad Kashmir, Baltistan), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), ?Jammu & Kashmir, Nepal, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Mexico (Baja California Norte), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa, La Palma Isl.), USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, West Virginia, Wyoming)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d696fbb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401