Accepted scientific name:
Pteris ensiformis Burm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteris ensiformis Burm.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum trifoliatum Houtt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum trifoliatum  Houtt.
Pteris attenuata Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris attenuata  Bl.
Pteris caudata Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris caudata  Lour.
Pteris crenata Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris crenata  Sw.
Pteris heterodactyla Reinw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris heterodactyla  Reinw.
Pteris multidentata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris multidentata  Wall.
Pteris prionitis Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris prionitis  Fée
Pteris serrulata var. obtusata H. Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris serrulata var. obtusata  H. Christ
Pteris striata Poiret (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Pteris ensiformis var. furcans Ching
Pteris ensiformis var. merrillii (C. Chr. ex Ching) S.H. Wu
Pteris ensiformis var. rheophila M. Kato, Darnaedi & K. Iwats.
Pteris ensiformis var. victoriae Bak.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slender brake - -
Sword brake fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteris World Ferns
Distribution: China (Chongqing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, SW-Guizhou, Hainan, S-Jiangxi, Sichuan, S-Yunnan, S-Zhejiang), Ryukyu Isl., Taiwan, Fiji (Viti Levu, Vanua Levu, Beqa, Kadavu, Koro, Ovalau, Taveuni), Micronesia (Yap, Kosrae), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob), Southern Marianas (Guam), New Caledonia, American Samoa (Manua Isl., Ta'u, Tutuila), Tonga ('Eua), Western Samoa (Savaii, Upolu), Cambodia, Laos, Burma, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), India (throughout), Nicobars, Bangladesh, peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Thailand (widespread), Sulawesi, Moluccas (Seram, etc.), New Guinea, Jamaica (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Australia (introduced) (NE-Queensland (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: cretica agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d73ff37-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401