Accepted scientific name:
Dicksonia antarctica Labill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia antarctica Labill.
Synonyms:
Balantium antarcticum (Labill.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balantium antarcticum  (Labill.) Presl
Cibotium billardieri (Labill.) Kaulf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cibotium billardieri  (Labill.) Kaulf.
Dicksonia billardieri F. Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia billardieri  F. Muell.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Dicksoniaceae World Ferns
Genus Dicksonia World Ferns
Distribution: Australia (SE-Queensland, E-New South Wales, Australian Capital Territory, S-Victoria, Tasmania), Madeira (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), South Africa (introduced) (Cape peninsula (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7777be-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401