Accepted scientific name:
Ptisana purpurascens (de Vriese) Murdock (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptisana purpurascens (de Vriese) Murdock
Synonyms:
Marattia ascensionis J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marattia ascensionis  J. Sm.
Marattia cristata J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marattia cristata  J. Sm.
Marattia purpurascens De Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marattia purpurascens  De Vriese
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Marattiopsida World Ferns
Order Marattiales World Ferns
Family Marattiaceae World Ferns
Genus Ptisana World Ferns
Distribution: Ascension Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d80c59b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401