Accepted scientific name:
Salicornia europaea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salicornia europaea L.
Synonyms:
Salicornia annua Sm. (synonym)
Salicornia appressa Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia appressa Dumort.
Salicornia biennis Afzel. ex Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia biennis Afzel. ex Sm.
Salicornia europaea var. herbacea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia europaea var. herbacea L.
Salicornia herbacea (L.) L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia herbacea (L.) L.
Salicornia obscura P. W. Ball & Tutin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia obscura P. W. Ball & Tutin
Salicornia patula Duval-Jouve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicornia patula Duval-Jouve
Infraspecific taxon: Salicornia europaea subsp. disarticulata (Moss) Lambinon & Vanderp.
Salicornia europaea subsp. europaea
Salicornia europaea subsp. marshallii Lambinon & Vanderp.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Salicornia ChenoBase
Distribution: CY; DE; DK; ES; FR; GR; IR; IT; JO; NL; NO; RU; SE; TN; US
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=5204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2977095b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401