Accepted scientific name:
Annona glabra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Annona glabra L.
Synonyms:
Annona australis A. St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona australis A. St.-Hil.
Annona chrysocarpa Lepr. ex A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona chrysocarpa Lepr. ex A. Rich.
Annona humboldtiana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona humboldtiana Kunth
Annona humboldtii Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona humboldtii Dunal
Annona klainii Pierre ex Engl. & Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona klainii Pierre ex Engl. & Diels
Annona laurifolia Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona laurifolia Dunal
Annona palustris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona palustris L.
Annona peruviana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona peruviana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dunal
Annona uliginosa Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona uliginosa Kunth
Asimina arborea Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asimina arborea Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anona liso - Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (3625428 geoname. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachiman cochon - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cœur de bœuf - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guanábano bobo - Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (3625428 geoname. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibacuaja - Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (3625428 geoname. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pomme-canelle de mer - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
abriba grand - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
abriba-gran-bwa - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
araticu-da-lagoa - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
bois - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
bois flot - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
bu ruruf - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dji-manmen - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
dugor mèr - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
guimanmin - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
sunkungo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tchobéf - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annone des marais French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachiman cochon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pomme de Caïman French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pomme de serpent French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Annonaceae AnnonBase
Genus Annona AnnonBase
Distribution: BR; CR; DM; DO; EC; GF; PR; SV; US
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: AnnonBase, Jan 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rainer, H., 2013-12-09
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=11255
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0254cd11-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401